The Court noted that, on its face, 12 U.S.C §2602(1)(A) would include HELOC type loans in the definition of “federally related mortgage loans.” However, the Court went on to state that Congress authorized the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) to prescribe rules and regulations and grant reasonable exemptions for classes of transactions. One of the regulations the CFPB enacted is 12 CFR §1024.31, which defines a mortgage loan as “any federally related mortgage loan, as that term is defined in §1024.2 subject to the exemptions in §1024.5(b), but does not include open-end lines of credit (home equity plans).” Therefore, the CFPB had explicitly excluded HELOC type loans from RESPA.