The HUD face-to-face rule has historically required lenders to attempt to have a face-to-face interview with a mortgagor “before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” According to the current version, “[a] reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched…[and] shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property.” See 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d). However, since COVID, the face-to-face specific requirements have largely been subject to HUD waiver.
In August, HUD updated the federal regulation, effective Jan. 1, 2025. Under the revised rule, mortgagees will be required to “conduct a meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced…” which is a slight change to the timing component.