You are not currently logged in.
[…] Notably, the Court emphasized that the existence of such a relationship precludes the tenant from challenging the landlord’s title in an eviction proceeding.

South Carolina Code defines an “owner” as “one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (i) all or part of the legal title to property or (ii) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises. The term includes a mortgagee in possession.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-210(8). Likewise, a “rental agreement” is defined as “all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under Section 27-40-520 embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-210(12).

The Court recognizing the plaintiff’s (landlord) right to an eviction, even when an issue of title is present, speaks to the significance of establishing the landlord-tenant relationship in eviction actions.